Human papilloma virus (hpv) - Information, specialists, frequent questions.

Other names: Human papillomavirus, HPV.

Experts in human papilloma virus (hpv)

Find an expert in Human papilloma virus (HPV) in your city:
Andrew de Burgh Thomas

Andrew de Burgh Thomas

Genito-urinary medicine specialist, Infectious diseases specialist

Dr Josevania ( Dr Vania) Martins

Dr Josevania ( Dr Vania) Martins

Family planner, Gynaecologist

London

A I H Ahmad

A I H Ahmad

Gynaecologist, Obstetrician

Gillingham

Aban Kadva

Aban Kadva

Gynaecologist, Obstetrician

Colchester

Abdalla Fayyad

Abdalla Fayyad

Gynaecologist, Obstetrician, Urologist

Luton

Abdel Razek

Abdel Razek

Gynaecologist, Obstetrician

Chelmsford

Questions about Human papilloma virus (hpv)

Our experts have answered 7 questions about Human papilloma virus (hpv)

Dr. Ravi Gokhale
Dr. Ravi Gokhale
Genito-urinary medicine specialist, Occupational health specialist
Birkenhead
It depends.
Are you male or a female
Type of HPV detected- On Pap smear/ Tissue Biopsy

In summary if you have been treated for genital warts, which is fairly a common…
1 answers

 Sandeep Sharma
Sandeep Sharma
Gynaecologist
Leeds
If you have been found to already have HPV then the vaccine is not going to benefit you as its meant to prevent the infection and cannot make it go away. I would recommend that you have regular…
1 answers

Dr. Layth Delaimy
Dr. Layth Delaimy
Gp
Walton-on-Thames
Condoms have limited prevention against herpes and warts.
Treatment of warts are easily done at your GP surgery.
3 answers

What professionals treat Human papilloma virus (hpv)?


All the contents published in Doctoralia.co.uk, especially medical question and answers, are informative and in no case must be considered a substitute for medical advice.